Frank C. Hibben Fellowships

2021-2022 Fellows

The First Year Hibben Recruitment Scholars this year were Erika Alvero Koski (Ethnology), Madison Drew (Archaeology), Caroline Tijhenuna (Ethnology).

The First Year Public Archaeology Recruitment Scholars were Samantha Griego, Emily Leon-Salans, and Nadine Navarro.

The Second Year Hibben Recruitment Scholars this year were Kendrick McCabe (Ethnology), Fatima del Angel Guevara (Ethnology), Emily Hayes-Rich (Archaeology), Nicholas Poister (Archaeology), and Nicholas Trujillo (Archaeology).

The Fourth Year Hibben Recruitment Scholar was Mariana Lujan Sanders (Archaeology).

The Senior Hibben Fellows this year were Katherine Brewer (Archaeology), Thatcher Rogers (Archaeology), and Cassie Smith (Ethnology).

2020-2021 Fellows

The First Year Hibben Recruitment Fellows this year were Kendrick McCabe (Ethnology), Fatima del Angel Guevara (Ethnology), Nicholas Trujillo (Archaeology), Katherine Peterson (Archaeology), and Nicholas Poister (Archaeology).

The First Year Hibben Recruitment Fellows in Public Archaeology were Emily Hayes-Rich and Juliana Ruinatto Serrano

The Second Year Hibben Recruitment Fellow was Roma Castellanos (Ethnology)

The Third Year Hibben Recruitment Fellow was Mariana Lujan Sanders (Archaeology)

The Senior Hibben Fellows this year were Paulina Przystupa (Archaeology), Cassie Smith (Ethnology), Jonathan Dombrosky (Archaeology), and Caitlin Ainsworth (Archaeology)

2019-2020 Fellows

The First Year Hibben Recruitment Scholars this year were Roma Castallenos (Ethnology) and William Riding-In, Zonnie Gorman, and Molly Rannebarger (Museum Studies).

The Second Year Hibben Recruitment Scholar was Mariana Lujan Sanders (Archaeology).

The Third Year Hibben Recruitment Scholars this year were: Bret Quickbear Salter and Hope Casareno (Ethnology), Caitlin Ainsworth,and Thatcher Rogers (Archaeology).

The Second Year Public Archaeology Hibben Recruitment Scholars this year were Joshua Vallejos and Alicia Becenti.

The Senior Hibben Fellows this year were Joseph Birkman and Paulina Przystupa (Archaeology).

2018-2019 Fellows

The First Year Hibben Recruitment Scholars this year were Mariana Lujan Sanders (Archaeology) and Tess Lukey (Art History and Museum Studies).

The Public Archaeology Hibben Recruitment Scholar this year was Joshua Vallejos.

The Second Year Hibben Recruitment Scholars this year were: Bret Quickbear Salter and Hope Casareno (Ethnology), Caitlin Ainsworth, Thatcher Rogers, and Lindsay Shepard (Archaeology), Alicia Becenti, Adesbah Foguth, and Aaron McCanna (Public Archaeology), and Kendall Lovely (Museum Studies).

The Third Year Hibben Recruitment Scholar was Laura Steele (Archaeology).

The Senior Hibben Fellows this year were Holly Brause (Ethnology), Jacque Kocer and Jennie Sturm (Archaeology).

2017-2018 Fellows

The Hibben Recruitment Scholars this year were Bret Salter (Ethnology), Caitlin Ainsworth, Lindsay Shepard and Thatcher Rogers (Archaeology)

The Hibben Public Archaeology Recruitment Scholars this year were Alicia Becenti, Adesbah Foguth, and Aaron McCanna

The Second Year Hibben Scholar was Laura Steele (Archaeology)

The Hibben Continuing Scholar this year was Roudina Rajha (Ethnology)

The Senior Hibben Awards were granted to Rafael Guerra and Jennie Sturm (Archaeology) and Katelyn Rusk (Evolutionary Anthropology)

2016-2017 Fellows

The Hibben Recruitment Scholars this year were Grecia Perez (Ethnology) and Laura Steele (Archaeology).

The Second Year Hibben Scholars were Roudina Radja (Ethnology) and Lyneve Begay (Public Archaeology).

The Hibben Continuing Scholars this year were Blaire Topash-Caldwell (Ethnology) and Katherine Williams (Archaeology).

The Senior Hibben Awards were granted to Rafael Guerra (Archaeology), Erin Hegberg (Archaeology), and Katelyn Rusk (Evolutionary Anthropology).